your life header  
     
 

Privacy Policy

Lifestorybank Ltd is committed to protecting and your data and privacy. We do not sell or pass on personal details to third parties for advertising or financial gain. This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is: Lifestorybank Ltd.

 

Lifestorybank Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales.

 


Information we receive about you

We receive a number of different types of information about you, including:

  • Your information: this is the information that's required when you sign up for the site, as well as the information you choose to include in your lifestorybank account.
  • Registration information when you sign up for LifeStoryBank.
  • You are required to provide your name, gender, email address and phone number.
  • We use this information to correctly identify you and establish your unique account.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

However, while it is not made public your name will be visible to guests to whom you have given a login.

Information you choose to include:

This is the information you add to your lifestorybank account including introductory text and a photo. While this is not made public, you choose to share this information when you share your guest login with others, allowing them to access your Lifestorybank account.

When people use Lifestorybank they may include information about you such as inclusion in photos in their recorded accounts. These may be shared with anyone they have allowed to access their Lifestorybank though are not made public on this site.

Other information we receive about you

We also receive other types of information about you:

  1. We receive data about you whenever you interact with Lifestorybank, such as when you access your account, click on, view or otherwise interact with Lifestorybank or make any purchases through Lifestorybank.
  2. When you post things like photos or videos on Lifestorybank, we may receive additional related data (or metadata), such as the time and date of the video.

We receive data from the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access Lifestorybank, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include your IP address and other information about things like your internet service, location, the type (including identifiers) of browser you use, or the pages you visit but not your name.

We would only provide data to our advertising partners or customers after we have removed any personally identifying information from it, or have combined it with other people's data in a way that it is no longer associated with you.

Public information

When we use the phrase "public information", we mean all information that is not password protected such as copy on the site, instructions, T's and C's etc.

How we use the information we receive

We use the information we receive about you in connection with the services and features we provide to you and your guests such as your friends and family, our partners and any advertisers that purchase ads on the site.
For example, we may use the information we receive about you:

  • as part of our efforts to keep Lifestorybank products, services and integrations safe and secure
  • to protect Lifestorybank's or others' rights or property
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of ads you and others see
  • for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement
  • to fulfil legal requirements (such as audits)

Granting us this permission not only allows us to provide Lifestorybank as it exists today, but it also allows us to provide you with innovative features and services we develop in the future that use the information we receive about you in new ways.

While you are allowing us to use the information we receive about you, you always own all of your information. Your trust is important to us, which is why we don't share information we receive about you with others unless we have:

  • received your permission
  • given you notice, such as by telling you about it in this policy; or
  • removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. For certain categories of data, we may also tell you about specific data retention practices.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

 

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

 

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us by sending an email to info@lifestorybank.com

 

Your right to object

 

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, including the data we process for reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by sending an email to info@lifestorybank.com to exercise these rights.

 

Contact Us

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted to  info@lifestorybank.com

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

 

This policy was last updated on the 08/05/2018 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.